Previous Entry Share Next Entry
On Mafia RPs
Xion by Twin
starcrossed_sky wrote in rantsfromtbbt

Page: 30
Ranter: Of Warsaw ironicending 

Alright BT...we gotta talk.
Gangs, mafia, mobs...We all love them, right?
Yup. I always could use some good old fashioned gun fights, speakeasies...Sexy smooth-talkers in fedoras...
But you guys...Nein, nein, nein...It's all about the romance. Romance between rival gangs? You guys are MURDERERS. In the mafia its all about your famiglia and the don. (by the way, the don isn't a pretentious teen but we'll get to that later) You feel for the otherside you will become Italian Swiss cheese.
That is full of holes.
That is dead.
Yeah...
The Romeo and Juliette deali-o gets old and frankly does not work nearly as well with hardened criminals. And if it does happen it doesn't fall neatly into place as so many of you seem to think. Need I remind you that these guys are criminals? If you're going to have two sides in love...it isn't going to be EVERYONE.

Is that just for show or something? Because you never do any...crime. You sit around and dream about your beloved on the other side. You don't have friends on the other side...You have people who want to put a hole through that empty little skull of your dipshit OC.

Which brings me to the members...

^see that? That is a Don/Capo famiglia that is the leader in a Mafia. You SERVE him.^
Notice the lack of scene hair and the fact that he isn't a pretentious teenager?
THAT IS BECAUSE PEOPLE WOULD PROBABLY LAUGH BEFORE BLOWING HIM 'TIL KINGDOM COME IF HE LOOKED LIKE SOME LITTLE EMO FUCKBAG.

Don't disguise your clique war RP as a "GANG ROMANCE FIGHT LOVE"...You ain't fooling anyone.

THE END.



 



?

Log in